ncc logo

ICT Shared Services

  

ICT Shared Services Privacy Statement

This page explains how www.ict.norfolk.gov.uk, which is managed by Norfolk County Council, uses any information you give to us, and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent to your browser and stored there. This enables the web server to recognise your computer when you revisit our website.

We use cookies for things like collecting website usage data (via Google Analytics) or if you give us feedback on our optional online website survey, it will place a cookie so that it does not invite you to complete it again on your next visit.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. This may, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, and may prevent you from accessing some services available on this website.

For more detailed information about how we use cookies on this website and how to disable them if you wish, please click here

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We do not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission or the Council is legally obliged to do so or it is for the prevention or detection of crime or fraud.

Data Controller

Norfolk County Council appoints a Data Protection Officer who coordinates Data Protection across the Council and can be contacted by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Norfolk Record Office
The Archive Centre
Martineau Lane
Norwich
NR1 2DQ
Norfolk
UK

or by telephoning 01603 222170.

What information do we collect?

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access the Norfolk County Council website does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs the user’s IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server.

We collect information from visitors to the Norfolk County Council website in two ways:

  1. Requests for information or services via email and online forms
  2. Feedback via an online form

Contacting us

You can ask for information or request services in 5 ways:

  1. by requests and questions sent by online forms,
  2. by e–mail,
  3. by phone,
  4. by post
  5. or in person.

You can make comments and give us your feedback in the same way.

If you send an e–mail or complete a form on the website asking for information or a service, or sending a comment that requires a response, it will be passed to the appropriate department who will respond to you. We do not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission or the Council is legally obliged to do so.

After we have replied to you, we will keep a record of your message for at least six years.

Site usage information – Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. We put together log file information from all our visitors, which we use to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information or information about which other sites you have visited.

What happens when I click on a link to another site?

The Norfolk County Council website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always take care when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site, which collects personal information. Norfolk County Council accepts no responsibility or liability for these sites.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site, except in the case of online payments where we transfer your details to HSBC our online payments partner and you enter your credit or debit card details on their secure website.

What happens when I link to another site?

The ICT Shared Services website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always take care when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. ICT Shared Services nor Norfolk County Council accepts no responsibility or liability for these sites.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

Access to your information and contacting Norfolk County Council

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, you can contact us by email, phone or regular mail:

E-mail: information@norfolk.gov.uk

Phone: 0344 800 8020

Norfolk County Council
Martineau Lane
Norwich NR1 2HD

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Please use your Google email address and password to log in. Please contact the Service Desk if you are unsure of your details.

Close